248am logo

Is there an online community for drone in Kuwait?

asked Jun 22 in Technology by Ali
I just got mavic pro and it’s my first drone, I’ve been one problem after another, usually to calibrate and getting used to settings. So I wanted to know is there a Kuwaiti online or even offline community that could help me get started and notify if there are workshops happening about drones. Also are empty/sandy lots(land) considered “public area”  as I would like to fly my drone there for training as the space would be much greater than my garden.  I know of falcon vision but I don’t know what’s their workshop schedule is.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

answered Jun 22 by anonymous
 
Best answer
Kuwait Science Club has a big RC division which will probably include drone.
Check them out: http://www.ksclub.org/
answered Jun 25 by anonymous
Falcon vision are holding two days workshops on the 29th and 30th, you can register here:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScUsKzKW8ef8wtbvCTOZueBKE1fxg-OafJUHACLYzsbpX7CBA/viewform

and check the schedule at their Instagram account: falconvision.me the last post
commented Jun 26 by Ali
Thanks!
answered Jun 26 by Kuwait (3,550 points)
Would love to join the community too but I don't speak a word of Arabic :(
Welcome to Kuwestions where you can ask anything relating to Kuwait and receive answers from other members of the community.









...