248am logo

My residency expires on the 3rd of May, can I travel to India and come back by 30th April? please help

asked Apr 20 in Personal by Anonymous
edited Apr 20
Having a hard time here, I work in a private company and want to travel by 27th April and return on 30th April.
Some say I can travel, some say I can travel due to the law stating the residency should be above 6 months, please help.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

answered Apr 20 by Kuwait (2,800 points)
 
Best answer
Of course you can travel and return - it'll not be Kuwait immigration who will question you, maybe Indian immigration - but you can tell them you're up for renewal the day you're back. They can not refuse you btw, they might only tell you "your residency is expiring soon".
answered Apr 20 by Mark (45,590 points)
Last year I traveled and got back before my residency expired. It wasn't as close as yours (3 days) but it was maybe a week or so before expiry.
commented Apr 20 by Anonymous
Thank you Mark, but they say the rules have been changed, the new law states you should be having at least 6 months residency to travel, is it true?
commented Apr 20 by Mark (45,590 points)
Thats what you said in your question and I answered it for you.
commented Aug 16 by anonymous
That rule comes into effect when "applying" for a visa e.g Schengen or US etc.. Even when you want to travel within the GCC, you need to have minimum 3-months validity on your Kuwait residency.

However, if you are an Indian passport holder and traveling to home country, you can very well do so, and return even with a day left on your RP of Kuwait.
Welcome to Kuwestions where you can ask anything relating to Kuwait and receive answers from other members of the community.









...