248am logo

Drone Question: Travelling in and out of Kuwait

asked Aug 3, 2017 in Hobbies by Kuwait (3,090 points)
Any problems with it? I'm asking specifically if Customs at Kuwait Airport create any issue at all (on my way in) if there's a mini drone in my luggage.

Would like to hear from guys who've done this frequently perhaps.


Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

6 Answers

answered Aug 3, 2017 by Mark (50,470 points)
selected Dec 19, 2017 by Kuwait
Best answer
i traveled with mine out nobody cared, doubt anyone will care on the way in either
answered Aug 6, 2017 by Kuwait (3,090 points)
Are you back?
commented Aug 6, 2017 by Mark (50,470 points)
not yet, leaving tonight
answered Aug 8, 2017 by Mark (50,470 points)
got back this morning with the drone in my luggage, nobody cared
commented Aug 8, 2017 by Kuwait (3,090 points)
Thanks for the update.
answered Aug 9, 2017 by Sulaiman
Folks have been to Jordan, Saudi and elsewhere and back to Kuwait several times and as Mark says, there's no issue with it at the airport. Breezed through customs.
answered Aug 9, 2017 by kk12002 (3,660 points)
answered Aug 13, 2017 by anonymous
I brought mine to the Philippines and back via Muscat, and only in Muscat they made a little fuss. Asked me what it is and where I got it and that's it.
Welcome to Kuwestions where you can ask anything relating to Kuwait and receive answers from other members of the community.